International Student Services

E-1/E-2 to F-1 - Change of Nonimmigrant Status

Contact International Student Services (ISS) as soon as you know you must obtain F-1 status in order to discuss your options.

Instructions

  1. Obtain an I-20 from UW.
    If you have recently been admitted to the UW, request your I-20 from the Admissions office.
    If you are currently studying at the UW in E-2 status and wish to obtain F-1 status, request an I-20 from the ISS office: complete the Change of Status I-20 Request Form and submit it to ISS with supporting financial documentation and a copy of your passport identification page. Allow 7-10 business days for ISS processing. You will receive an email from ISS when your I-20 is ready for pick up.
  2. Review your options for obtaining F-1 status. Decide which option to use: "Travel and Reentry" or "Change Status in the U.S."
  3. Prepare the required documents and follow next steps for obtaining F-1 status (details below).

Option 1: Travel and Reentry

Review the ISS Visas page. Plan your travel and F-1 visa appointment accordingly. You can enter the U.S. with your I-20 and F-1 visa no earlier than 30 days before the I-20 start date.

Option 2: Change of Status in the U.S.

Submit your application to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) by mail.
(The online USCIS ELIS application option is no longer available).

Mail the following documents to the USCIS Lockbox.

  • Form I-539
  • USCIS filing fee: check or money order payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”
  • Original I-94 card or photocopy of admission stamp and paper printout of  I-94 record
  • Photocopy of the visa page and identification page in your passport
  • Photocopy of the signed I-20 issued in your name by the UW
  • Detailed evidence of financial support (such as a bank statement)
  • Documentation of your current E-2 status
  • Detailed letter requesting and explaining the need to change status
  • Photocopy of proof of payment of SEVIS fee
  • Completed G-1145 Form (optional; it signs you up for email/text message notification of your application's arrival at USCIS)

Notes

You are not permitted to engage in on-campus employment until the change to F-1 status is approved.

F-1 status cannot begin earlier than 30 days before the start date on your I-20. You should submit your application several months in advance, and you must be able to maintain your current E-1/E-2 status until 30 days before the I-20 start date. If your E-1/E-2 status will expire prior to 30 days before your I-20 start date, your application will most likely be denied. Even though you are allowed to stay in the U.S. while the application is pending, if your application is likely to be denied, it may be better for you to travel, obtain an F-1 visa abroad, and reenter the U.S. in F-1 status.

Your foreign, non-U.S. address must be listed in the permanent address field in the student database. If this field currently shows a U.S. address, please submit your foreign address to uwiss@uw.edu with your name and student ID number and we will update the student database in accordance with the F-1 regulations.